National Music Centre wins two 2020 Western Canadian Music Awards

September 28, 2020

For the second year in a row, the National Music Centre (NMC) has won Western Canadian Music Awards in the categories of Impact in Artist Development and Community Excellence.

Doled out virtually on September 25, 2020 during BreakOut West’s inaugural Home Edition, these awards are a testament to NMC’s commitment to supporting artists and building community, especially during these challenging times for the music industry.

We could not have won these awards without our team, who live our values of amplifying the love, sharing, and understanding of music every day. We give thanks to our music community family and all of our supporters. This acknowledgment means so much to us right now.

Below is the full list of 2020 winners and nominees.

2020 WESTERN CANADIAN MUSIC AWARDS ARTISTIC NOMINEES:

Blues Artist of the Year

Big Dave McLean – MB
Harpdog Brown – AB
Kat Danser & The Tall Tales – AB
Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne – BC
Wide Mouth Mason – BC

BreakOut Artist of the Year

Alexandria Maillot – BC
Ariel Posen – MB
Begonia – MB
The Funk Hunters – BC
The Small Glories – MB

Children’s Artist of the Year

Beppie – AB
Ginalina – BC
The Kerplunks – BC
The Pianimals – MB
Will’s Jams – BC

Classical Artist or Ensemble of the Year

Sponsored by Canadian Music Centre (CMC)
Land’s End Ensemble with Ben Reimer and Karl Hirzer – AB
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra – MB
Margaret Carey – MB
Mark Takeshi McGregor – BC
The Vancouver Island Symphony – BC

Classical Composer of the Year               

Carmen Braden – NT (TIED)
Dorothy Chang – BC
Marcus Goddard – BC
Stephen Chatman – BC (TIED)
Vincent Ho – AB

Country Artist of the Year

Dan Davidson – AB
Don Amero – MB
Hunter Brothers – SK
Jess Moskaluke – SK
The Dungarees – AB

Electronic & Dance Artist of the Year

Khanvict – BC
Miles Away – BC
RIELL – AB
Rumpus – SK
SkiiTour – BC

Francophone Artist of the Year

Beauséjour – MB
Kelly Bado – MB
Loig Morin – BC
Ponteix – SK
Renelle Ray – AB

Global Artist of the Year (formerly World Artist of the Year)

Buckman Coe – BC
Casimiro Nhussi – MB
Mazacote – BC
Orchid Ensemble – BC
The Mariachi Ghost – MB

Indigenous Artist of the Year       
Sponsored by  Aboriginal Peoples Television Network

Blue Moon Marquee – BC
Burnstick – MB
Celeigh Cardinal – AB
Riit – NV
Snotty Nose Rez Kids – BC

Instrumental Artist of the Year              

Apollo Suns – MB
Christine Hanson – AB
Joe Porter – AB
Mike Morrisseau – AB
Pierre Schryer & Adam Dobres – BC

Jazz Artist of the Year

Audrey Ochoa – AB
Karl Schwonik – AB
Kent Sangster’s Obsessions Octet – AB
Regina Jazz Society – SK
Sandro Dominelli – AB

Metal & Hard Music Artist of the Year

CRNKSHFT – BC
Dizzy Mystics – MB
Hellrazer – AB
Neck of the Woods – BC
Sleepwraith – AB

Pop Artist of the Year

Alexandria Maillot – BC
Luca Fogale – BC
Martin Kerr – AB
Nuela Charles – AB
Riit – NV

Producer of the Year

deadmen – MB
John Paul Peters – MB
Ryan Dahle – BC
Ryan Worsley – BC
Steve Bays – BC

R&B Artist of the Year (formerly Urban Artist of the Year)             

Hooper Turnt Sanger – BC
Iamtheliving – BC
Josh Sahunta – AB
Krystle Dos Santos – BC
Sebastian Gaskin – MB

Rap & Hip Hop Artist of the Year

Bdice – BC
Kimmortal – BC
Moka Only – BC
Snotty Nose Rez Kids – BC
Super Duty Tough Work – MB

Recording of the Year

Frazey Ford – BC
Hunting – BC
Nuela Charles – AB
Royal Canoe – MB
William Prince – MB

Rock Artist of the Year

Sponsored by Torque Brewing
Joey Landreth – MB
Mise en Scene – MB
Mobina Galore – MB
The Jerry Cans – NV
The Radiant – SK

Roots Artist of the Year

Del Barber – MB
Kacy & Clayton – SK
Leaf Rapids – MB
The Small Glories – MB
William Prince – MB

Songwriter(s) of the Year        
Sponsored by  The Society of Composers, Authors and Music Publishers of Canada (SOCAN)

Celeigh Cardinal – AB
Del Barber – MB
Kacy Anderson & Clayton Linthicum – SK
Nuela Charles – AB
William Prince – MB

Spiritual Artist of the Year

Danielle Savard – MB
Dee Daniels – BC
Fresh IE – MB
Jay Semko – SK
Katrina Van Humbeck – MB

Video Director of the Year
Sponsored by Manitoba Film and Music      

Brock Davis Mitchell – Nuela Charles, Long Way Down – AB
Dustin Wilson, Zach Wilson – The Dead South, Diamond Ring – SK
Farhad Ghaderi – Jordan Klassen, Virtuous Circle – BC
Jorge Requena – The Mariachi Ghost, Cuerpo Mortal – MB
Travis Nesbitt – The Dungarees, Don’t Make Em Like They Used To – AB

Visual Media Composer of the Year

Daniel Janke, Subconscious Password – YT
The Mariachi Ghost, Octavio is Dead! – MB
Tom Koroluk, Get Over It – MB
Wolf Willow, Etthén Heldeli: Caribou Eaters – SK

2020 WESTERN CANADIAN MUSIC AWARDS INDUSTRY NOMINEES

Audio Engineering Award

Ben Kaplan – BC
John Paul Peters – MB
Ryan Worsley – BC
Sheldon Zaharko – BC
Steve Bays – BC

Community Excellence Award

National Music Centre – AB
Red Tent – MB
The Vancouver Island Symphony – BC
West End Cultural Centre – MB
Winnipeg Music Project – MB

Excellence in Visual Design

Bronwin Parks, Feisty Creative – BC
Logan Tanner & Ron Baldoza, Trifecta Sound Co. – SK
Logan Thackray, Fallen Tree Records – AB
Shalom Toy, Cosmic Cavern Design – AB
Shan & Co. – AB

Impact in Artist Development

Birthday Cake Media – MB
Chronograph Records – AB
National Music Centre – AB
Regina Jazz Society – SK
West End Cultural Centre – MB

Impact in Live Music                     
Sponsored by Canadian Live Music Association

National Music Centre – AB
Squamish Constellation Festival – BC
West End Cultural Centre – MB
Winnipeg Folk Festival – MB
Winterruption YEG – AB

Impact in Music Marketing                     

Chronograph Records – AB
National Music Centre – AB
Susan Busse – SK
The Village Idiots – MB
Winnipeg Folk Festival – MB

The National Music Centre Mailing List

Subscribe to receive news, updates and special promotions.

Top